Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/441
[…] "(7) REGULATIONS.— The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations to prevent the avoidance of such purposes." (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) The last sentence of section 737(c)(1) is amended to 26 USC 737. read as follows: "For purposes of determining the basis of the distributed property (other than monev), such increase shaM be treated as occurring immediately before the distribution." (2) Section 737 is amended by aading at the end the following new subsection: " (e) MARKETABLE SECURITIES TREATED AS MONEY. — "For treatment of:inarketable seciirities as money for purposes of this section, see section TSKc)." (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — 26 USC 73i note.