Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/455
[…] SEC. 763. ANTICIPATION OF BARGAINED BENEFIT INCREASES. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 412(c) is amended by adding at the 26 USC 412. end the following new paragraph: "(12) AJJTICIPATION OF BENEFIT INCREASES EFFECTIVE IN THE FUTURE. —In determining projected benefits, the funding method of a coUectively bargained plan described in section 413(a) (other than a multiemployer plan) shall anticipate benefit increases schedilied to take effect during the term of the coUective bargaining agreement applicable to the plan." (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by this section 26 USC 412 note. shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1994, with respect to coUective bargaining agreements in effect on or after January 1, 1995. SEC. 754. MODIFICATION OF QUARTERLY CONTRIBUTION REQUIREMENT. (a) IN