Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 109 Part 1.djvu/576
[…] SEC. 105. OTHER FEDERAL HYDROELECTRIC PROJECTS. The provisions of this title regarding the sale of the Alaska Power Administration's hydroelectric projects under section 103 and the exemption of these projects from Part I of the Federal Power Act under section 104 do not apply to other Federal hydroelectric projects. TITLE II—EXPORTS OF ALASKAN NORTH SLOPE OIL SEC. 201. EXPORTS OF ALASKAN NORTH SLOPE OIL. Section 28 of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 185) is amended by amending subsection (s) to read as follows: "EXPORTS OF ALASKAN NORTH SLOPE OIL "(s)(l) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (6) of this subsection and notwithstanding any other provision of this Act or any other provision of law (including any regulation) applicable to the export of oil transported by pipeline over right-of-way granted pursuant to section 203 of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1652), such oil may be exported unless the President finds that exportation of this oil is not in the national interest.