Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/148
[…] "(d) DEFINITION OF TELEPHONE SERVICE AREA.— For purposes of this section, the term 'telephone service area' when used in connection with a common carrier subject in whole or in part to title II of this Act means the area within which such carrier is offering telephone exchange service.". (b) CONFORMING AND TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.— (1) REPEAL.— Subsection (b) of section 613 (47 U.S.C. 533(b)) is repealed. 47 USC 522. (2) DEFINITIONS.— Section 602 (47 U.S.C. 531) is amended— (A) in paragraph (7), by striking ", or (D)" and inserting the following: ", unless the extent of such use is solely to provide interactive on-demand services; (D) an open video system that complies with section 653 of this title; or (E)"; (B) by redesignating paragraphs (12) through (19) as paragraphs (13) through (20), respectively; and (C) by inserting after paragraph (11) the following new paragraph: "(12) the term 'interactive on-demand services' means a service providing video programming to