Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/148
[…] This paragraph shall not be construed to require the termination of any video-dialtone system that the Commission has approved before the date of enactment of this Act. SEC. 303. PREEMPTION OF FRANCHISING AUTHORITY REGULATION OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES. (a) PROVISION OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES BY A CABLE OPERATOR.— Section 621(b) (47 U.S.C. 541(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3)(A) If a cable operator or affiliate thereof is engaged in the provision of telecommunications services— "(i) such cable operator or affiliate shall not be required to obtain a franchise under this title for the provision of telecommunications services; and "(ii) the provisions of this title shall not apply to such cable operator or affiliate for the provision of telecommunications services. "(B) A franchising authority may not impose any requirement under this title that has the purpose or effect of prohibiting, limit-