Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/197
[…] "(B) RETIREMENT.— The bylaws adopted by a bank or association under subsection (b) may provide that if a loan described in subparagraph (A) is sold into a secondary market after the end of the 180-day period described in the subparagraph, all outstanding voting stock or participation certificates held by the borrower with respect to the loan shall, subject to subsection (d)(1), be retired.". SEC. 207. DISCLOSURE RELATING TO ADJUSTABLE RATE LOANS. Section 4.13(a)(4) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2199(a)(4)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: ", and notice to the borrower of a change in the interest rate applicable to the loan of the borrower may be made within a reasonable time after the effective date of an increase or decrease in the interest rate". SEC. 208. BORROWERS' RIGHTS. (a) DEFINITION OF LOAN.— Section 4.14A(a)(5) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2202a(a)(5)) is amended— (1) by striking "(5) LOAN.— The" and inserting the following: