Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/197
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/197

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-105—FEB. 10, 1996 110 STAT. 173 SEC. 206. BORROWER STOCK Section 4.3A of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2154a) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (g) and (h), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following: "(f) LOANS DESIGNATED FOR SALE OR SOLD INTO THE SECONDARY MARKET.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Subject to paragraph (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the bylaws adopted by a bank or association under subsection (b) may provide— "(A) in the case of a loan made on or after the date of enactment of this paragraph that is designated, at the time the loan is made, for sale into a secondary market, that no voting stock or participation certificate purchase requirement shall apply to the borrower for the loan; and "(B) in the