Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/263
[…] (b) GOVERNMENT-FURNISHED EQUIPMENT.— The Secretary of the Army shall ensure that all Government-furnished equipment that the Army agrees to provide under the contract for the EFOG— M system is provided to the prime contractor in accordance with the terms of the contract. SEC. 273. STATES ELIGIBLE FOR ASSISTANCE UNDER DEFENSE EXPERIMENTAL PROGRAM TO STIMULATE COMPETITIVE RESEARCH. Subparagraph (A) of section 257(d)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995 (Public Law 103-337; 108 Stat. 2705; 10 U.S.C. 2358 note) is amended to read as follows: "(A) the average annual amount of all Department of Defense obligations for science and engineering research and development that were in effect with institutions of higher education in the State for the three fiscal years preceding the fiscal year for which the designation is effective or for the last three fiscal years for which statistics are available is less than the amount determined by multiplying 60 percent times the amount equal to Vso of the total average annual amount of all Department of Defense obligations for science and engineering research and development that were in effect with institutions of higher education in the United States for such three preceding or last fiscal years, as the case may be (to be determined in consultation with the Secretary of Defense);".