Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/490
[…] Code (article 76b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by subsection (a), shall take effect at the end of the sixmonth period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply with respect to charges referred to courts-martial after the end of that period. Subtitle D—Appellate Matters SEC. 1141. APPEALS BY THE UNITED STATES. (a) APPEALS RELATING TO DISCLOSURE OF CLASSIFIED INFORMA- TION.— Section 862(a)(1) (article 62(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) In a trial by court-martial in which a military judge presides and in which a punitive discharge may be adjudged, the United States may appeal the following (other than an order or ruling that is, or that amounts to, a finding of not guilty with respect to the charge or specification):