Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/651
[…] LOS ALAMOS, NEW MEXICO. (a) DATE OF TRANSFER OF UTILITIES.—Section 72 of the Atomic Energy Community Act of 1955 (42 U.S.C. 2372) is amended by striking out "not later than five years after the date it is included within this Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "not later than June 30, 1998". (b) DATE OF TRANSFER OF MUNICIPAL INSTALLATIONS.—Section 83 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2383) is amended by striking out "not later than five years after the date it is included within this Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "not later than June 30, 1998". (c) RECOMMENDATION FOR FURTHER ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS.— Section 9 Id. of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2391) is amended— (1) by striking out ", and the Los Alamos School Board;" and all that follows through "county of Los Alamos, New Mexico" and inserting in lieu thereof "; or not later than June 30, 1996, in the case of the Los Alamos School Board and the county of Los Alamos, New Mexico"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "If Reports, the recommendation under the preceding sentence regarding the Los Alamos School Board or the county of Los Alamos, New Mexico, indicates a need for further assistance for the school board or the county, as the case may be,