Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/862
[…] "(3) INAPPLICABILITY TO INDIAN HOUSING. —This subsection does not apply to any dwelling unit assisted by an Indian housing authority. ". SEC. 10. PUBLIC HOUSING DESIGNATED FOR ELDERLY AND DISABLED FAMILIES. (a) AUTHORITY FOR DESIGNATION.— Section 7 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437e) is amended to read as follows: "D ESIGNATED HOUSING FOR ELDERLY AND DISABLED FAMILIES "SEC. 7. (a) AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE DESIGNATED HOUSING. — "(1) IN GENERAL. —Subject only to provisions of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public housing agency for which a plan under subsection (d) is in effect may provide public housing projects (or portions of projects) designated for occupancy by (A) only elderly families, (B) only disabled families, or (C) elderly and disabled families. "(2) PRIORITY FOR OCCUPANCY. — In determining priority for admission to public housing projects (or portions of projects) that are designated for occupancy as provided in paragraph (1), the public housing agency may make units in such projects