Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/561
[…] Such grant amounts shall be deducted from the first year formula award to eligible areas accepting such grants. Not to exceed 1 percent of the amount appropriated for a fiscal year under section 2677 for grants imider part A may be used to carry out this section.". (c) CARE GRANT PROGRAM. — (1) PRIORITY FOR WOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN. —Section 2611 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-21) is amended— (A) by striking "The" and inserting "(a) IN GENERAL. — The"; and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b) PRIORITY FOR WOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN.— For the purpose of providing health and support services to infants, children, and women with HIV disease, including treatment measures to prevent the perinatal transmission of HIV, a State shall use, of the funds allocated under this part to the State for a fiscal year, not less than the percentage constituted by the ratio of the population in the State of infants, children, and women with