Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/632
[…] and (3) in subsection (b)(l), by adding at the end the following: "In the case of drawdowns authorized by subclauses (I) and (III) of subsection (a)(2)(A)(i), notifications shall be provided to those committees at least 15 days in advance of the drawdowns in accordance with the procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications under section 634A.". (c) NOTICE TO CONGRESS OF EXERCISE OF SPECIAL AUTHORI- TIES. —Section 652 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2411) is amended by striking "prior to the date" and inserting "before". SEC. 104. TRANSFER OF EXCESS DEFENSE ARTICLES. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 516 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2321J) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 516. AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER EXCESS DEFENSE ARTICLES. "(a) AUTHORIZATION.—The President is authorized to transfer excess defense articles under this section to countries for which receipt of such articles was justified pursuant to the annual congressional presentation documents for military assistance programs, or for programs under chapter 8 of part I of this Act, submitted under section 634 of this Act, or for which receipt of such articles was separately justified to the Congress, for the fiscal year in which the transfer is authorized.