Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 2.djvu/683
[…] Subtitle B—Exicse Taxes on Amounts of Private Excess Benefits SEC. 1311. EXCISE TAXES FOR FAILURE BY CERTAIN CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS TO MEET CERTAIN QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Chapter 42 (relating to private foundations and certain other tax-exempt organizations) is amended by redesignating subchapter D as subchapter E and by inserting after subchapter (J the following new subchapter: 'Subchapter D—Failure by Certain Charitable Organizations To Meet Certain Qualification Requirements "Sec. 4958. Taxes on excess benefit transactions. 'SEC. 4958. TAXES ON EXCESS BENEFIT TRANSACTIONS. "(a) INITIAL TAXES. — "(1) ON THE DISQUALIFIED PERSON. — There is hereby imposed on each excess benefit transaction a tax equaJ to 25 percent of the excess benefit. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be paid by any disquahfied person referred to in subsection (f)(1) with respect to such transaction.