Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/153
[…] (4)(A)(ii)(I) and less than 10 times the amount so described,". (2) COMPUTATION OF TAX. — Subparagraph (B) of section 1(g)(7) (relating to income included on parent's return) is amended— (A) by striking "$1,000" in clause (i) and inserting " twice the amount described in paragraph (4)(A)(ii)(I)", and (B) by amending subclause (II) of clause (ii) to read as follows: "(II) for each such child, 15 percent of the lesser of the amount described in paragraph (4)(A)(ii)(I) or the excess of the gross income of such child over the amount so described, and". (3) MINIMUM T^OC. —Subparagraph (B) of section 59(j)(l) is amended by striking "$1,000" and inserting "twice the amount in effect for the taxable year under section 63(c)(5)(A)". (4) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this sub- 26 USC i note, section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995. (n) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN VETERANS' REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 414 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(u)