Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/173
[…] (d) STUDY AND REPORT. — The Secretary of the Treasury shall 26 USC 23 note, study the effect on adoptions of the tax credit and gross income exclusion established by the amendments made by this section and shall submit a report regarding the study to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives not later than January 1, 2000. (e) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996. SEC. 1808. REMOVAL OF BARRIERS TO INTERETHNIC ADOPTION. (a) STATE PLAN REQUIREMENTS. —Section 471(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C 671(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (16); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (17) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(18) not later than January 1, 1997, provides that neither the State nor any other entity in the State that receives funds from the Federal Government and is involved in adoption or foster care placements may— "(A) deny to any person the opportunity to become an adoptive or a foster parent, on the basis of the race, color, or national origin of the person, or of the child, involved; or "(B) delay or deny the placement of a child for adoption or into foster care, on the basis of the race, color, or