Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/246
[…] "(C) PREDECESSORS.— Any reference in this subsection to an employer shall include a reference to any predecessor of such employer. 42 USC 300gg- "SEC. 2792. REGULATIONS. 92 "The Secretary, consistent with section 104 of the Health Care Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, may promulgate such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. The Secretary may promulgate any interim final rules as the Secretary determines are appropriate to carry out this title.". (b) APPLICATION OF RULES BY CERTAIN HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS.—Section 1301 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 300e) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) An organization that offers health benefits coverage shall not be considered as failing to meet the requirements of this section notwithstanding that it provides, with respect to coverage offered in connection with a group health plan in the small or large group market (as defined in section 2791(e)), an sifiiliation period consistent with the provisions of section 2701(g).". 42 USC 300gg (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — note. (1) IN GENERAL. — Except as provided in this subsection, part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (as added by subsection (a)) shall apply with respect to group health plans, and health insurance coverage offered in connec-