Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/304
[…] (d) CONSULTATION.— In carrying out this section, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall consult with— (1) the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics established under section 306(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(k)); and (2) the Attorney General. Subtitle G—Duplication and Coordination of Medicare-Related Plans SEC. 271. DUPLICATION AND COORDINATION OF MEDICARE-RELATED PLANS. (a) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN HEALTH INSURANCE POLICIES AS NONDUPLICATIVE.— Section 1882(d)(3)(A) (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(d)(3)(A)) is amended— (1) in clause (iii), by striking "clause (i)" and inserting "clause (i)(II)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(iv) For purposes of this subparagraph, a health insurance policy (other thsin a Medicare supplemental policy) providing for benefits which are payable to or on behalf of an individual without regard to other health benefit coverage of such individual is not considered to 'duplicate' any health benefits under this title, under title XIX, or under a health insurance policy, and subclauses (I) and (III) of clause (i) do not apply to such a policy. "(v) For purposes of this subparagraph, a health insurance policy (or a rider to an insurance contract which is not a health insureince policy) is not considered to 'duplicate' health benefits ! under this title or under another health insurance policy if it— 1 "(I) provides health care benefits