Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/383
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/383

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-193—AUG. 22, 1996 110 STAT. 2113 "PART A—BLOCK GRANTS TO STATES FOR TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMI- LIES "SEC. 401. PURPOSE. 42 USC 601. "(a) IN GENERAL.— The purpose of this part is to increase the flexibility of States in operating a program designed to— "(1) provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives; "(2) end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, andf marriage; "(3) prevent and reduce the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnancies and establish annual numerical goals for preventing and reducing the incidence of these pregnancies; and "(4)