Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/482
[…] Any agent of a State or local child support agency that receives wage information under this paragraph shall comply with the safeguards established pursuant to paragraph (1)(B).". SEC. 314. AMENDMENTS CONCERNING D^COME WITHHOLDING. (a) MANDATORY INCOME WITHHOLDING.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 466(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 666(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows: "(1)(A) Procedures described in subsection (b) for the withholding from income of amounts payable as support in cases subject to enforcement under the State plan. "(B) Procedures under which the income of a person with a support obligation imposed by a support order issued (or modified) in the State before October 1, 1996, if not otherwise subject to withholding under subsection (b), shall become subject to withholding as provided in subsection (b) if arrearages