Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/482
[…] U.S.C. 1320b-7(a)(3)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(including State and local governmental entities and labor organizations (as defined in section 453A(a)(2)(B)(iii))" after "employers"; and (2) by inserting ", and except that no report shall be filed with respect to an employee of a State or local agency performing intelligence or counterintelligence functions, if the head of such agency has determined that filing such a report could endanger the safety of the employee or compromise an ongoing investigation or intelligence mission" after "paragraph (2)". (d) DISCLOSURE TO CERTAIN AGENTS.—Section 303(e) (42 U.S.C. 503(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(5) A State or local child support enforcement agency may disclose to any agent of the agency that is under contract with the agency to carry out the purposes described in paragraph (1)(B) wage information that is disclosed to an officer or employee of the agency under paragraph (1)(A). Any agent of a State or local child support agency that receives wage information under this paragraph shall comply with the safeguards established pursuant to paragraph (1)(B).". SEC. 314. AMENDMENTS CONCERNING D^COME WITHHOLDING. (a) MANDATORY INCOME WITHHOLDING.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 466(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 666(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows: "(1)(A) Procedures described in subsection (b) for the withholding from income of amounts payable as support in cases