Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/502
[…] 110 STAT. 2232 PUBLIC LAW 104-193—AUG. 22, 1996 (A) by striking "AFDC collections" each place it appears and inserting "title IV-A collections", and (B) by striking "non-AFDC collections" each place it appears and inserting "non-title IV-A collections"; and (4) in subsection (c), by striking "combined AFDC/non- AFDC administrative costs" both places it appears and inserting "combined title IV-A'non-title IV-Administrative costs", (c) CALCULATION OF PATERNITY ESTABLISHMENT PERCENTAGE. — (1) Section 452(g)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 652(g)(1)(A)) is amended by striking "75" and inserting "90". (2) Section 452(g)(1) (42 U.S.C. 652(g)(1)) is amended— (A) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) through (E) as subparagraphs (C) through (F), respectively, and by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new subparagraph: "(B) for a State with a paternity establishment percentage of not less than 75 percent but less than 90 percent for such fiscal year, the paternity establishment percentage of the State for the immediately preceding fiscal year plus 2 percentage points;"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new flush sentence: "In determining compliance under this section, a State may use as its paternity establishment percentage either the State's FV- D paternity establishment percentage (as defined in paragraph (2)(A)) or the State's statewide paternity