Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/505
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/505

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-193—AUG. 22, 1996 110 STAT. 2235 (2) AUTOMATED DATA PROCESSING. —Part D of title IV (42 U.S.C. 651-669) is amended by inserting after section 454 the following new section: "SEC.454A. AUTOMATED DATA PROCESSING. 42 USC 654a. "(a) IN GENERAL.—In order for a State to meet the requirements of this section, the State agency administering the State program under this part shall have in operation a single statewide automated data processing and information retrieval system which has the capability to perform the tasks specified in this section with the frequency and in the manner required by or under this part. "(b) PROGRAM MANAGEMENT.— The automated system required by this section shall perform such functions as the Secretary may specify relating to management of the State program under this part, including— "(1) controlling and accounting for use of Federal, State, and local funds in carrying out the