Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/593
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/593

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-193—AUG. 22, 1996 110 STAT. 2323 SEC. 824. WORK REQUIREMENT. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 6 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2015), as amended by section 823, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(o) WORK REQUIREMENT.— "(1) DEFINITION OF WORK PROGRAM.— In this subsection, the term 'work program' means— "(A) a program under the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.); "(B) a program under section 236 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2296); and "(C) a program of employment and training operated or supervised by a State or political subdivision of a State that meets standards approved by the Governor of the State, including a program under subsection