Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/90
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1998. SEC. 1460. CLARIFICATION OF APPLICATION OF ERISA TO INSURANCE COMPANY GENERAL ACCOUNTS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 401 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1101) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: Proposed "(c)(1)(A) Not later than June 30, 1997, the Secretary shall regulations. issue proposed regulations to provide guidance for the purpose of determining, in cases where an insurer issues 1 or more policies to or for the benefit of an employee benefit plan (and such policies are supported by assets of such insurer's general account), which