Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/90
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/90

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 1820 PUBLIC LAW 104-188—AUG. 20, 1996 (1) Subsection (a)(5) of section 3121, as amended by section 1421, is amended by striking "(or)" at the end of subparagraph (G), by inserting "or" at the end of subparagraph (H), and by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(I) under a plan described in section 457(e)(ll)(A)(ii) and maintained by an eligible employer (as defined in section 457(e)(1)). ". 42 USC 409. (2) Section 209(a)(4) of the Social Security Act is amended by inserting "; or (K) under a plan described in section 457(e)(ll)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and maintained by an eligible employer (as defined in section 457(e)(1) of such Code)" before the semicolon at the end thereof, (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — 26 USC 457 note. (1) SUBSECTION (a). —The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to accruals of length of service awards after December 31, 1996. 26 USC 3121 (2) SUBSECTION (b).—The amendments made by subsection note.