Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/1000
[…] "(k) NOTIFICATION UPON RELEASE.— Any State not having established a program described in section 170102(a)(3) must— "(1) upon release from prison, or placement on parole, supervised release, or probation, notify each offender who is convicted of an offense described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 170101(a)(l) of their duty to register with the FBI; and "(2) notify the FBI of the release of each offender who is convicted of an offense described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 170101(a)(1).. SEC. 3. DURATION OF STATE REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT. Section 170101(b)(6) of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 14071(b)(6)) is amended to read as follows: "(6) LENGTH OF REGISTRATION.—^A person required to register under subsection (a)(1) shall continue to comply with this section, except during ensuing periods of incarceration, until—