Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/725
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/725

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996 110 STAT. 3009-562 SEC. 124. TRAINING OF AIRLINE PERSONNEL IN DETECTION OF FRAUDULENT DOCUMENTS. (a) USE OF FUNDS.— (1) IN GENERAL. —Section 286(h)(2)(A) (8 U.S.C. 1356(h)(2)(A)) is amended— (A) in clause (iv), by inserting ", including training of, and technical assistance to, commercial airline personnel regarding such detection" after "United States"; and (B) by adding at the end the following: "The Attorney General shall provide for expenditures for training and assistance described in clause (iv) in an amount, for any fiscal year, not less than 5 percent of the total of the expenses incurred that are described in the previous sentence.". (2) APPLICABILITY. — The amendments made by paragraph 8 USC 1356 note.