Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/806
[…] ". (5) DEFINITION OF SPECIAL ATTORNEY.— Section 501 (8 U.S.C. 1531) is amended— (A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (5), (B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (6) and inserting "; and", and (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(7) the term 'special attorney* means an attorney who is on the panel established under section 502(e).". (b) OTHER PROVISIONS RELATING TO CLASSIFIED INFORMA- TION.— (1) INTRODUCTION OF CLASSIFIED INFORMATION.—Section 504(e) (8 U.S.C. 1534(e)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1)— (i) by inserting after "(A)" the following: "the Government is authorized to use in a removal proceedings the fruits of electronic surveillance and unconsented physical searches authorized under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) without regard to subsections (c), (e), (f), (g), and (h) of section 106 of that Act and", and (ii) by striking "the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)" and inserting "such Act"; and (B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (3)(A) and inserting the following: "and neither the alien nor the public shall be informed of such evidence or