Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/28
[…] SEC. 203. DECREASED PENALTIES FOR MANUFACTURE AND POSSES- SION OF EQUIPMENT USED TO MAKE CONTROLLED SUB- STANCES. (a) IN GENERAL. — Section 403(d) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 843(d)) is amended— (1) by striking "(d) Any person" and inserting "(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person"; and (2) by adding at the end the ftmowing: "(2) Any person who, with the intent to manufacture or to facilitate the manufacture of methamphetamine, violates paragra^di (6) or (7) of subsection (a), shall be sentenced to a term oi imprisonment of not more than 10 years, a fine of not more than $30,000, or both; except that if any person commits such a violation after one or more prior convictions of that person— "(A) for a violation of paragraph (6) or (7) of subsection (a); "(B) for a felony under any other provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter; or "(C) under any other law oi the United States or any State relating to controlled substances or listed chemicals, has become fined,