Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/410
[…] "(C) An unincorporated association substantially composed of United States citizens or permanent resident aliens. "(D) A corporation incorporated in the United States, except for a corporation directed and controlled by a foreign government or governments.", (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents for that Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 105 the following new item: "Sec. 105A. Assistance to United States law enforcement agencies.". SEC. 815. APPOINTMENT OF OFFICIALS RESPONSIBLE FOR INTELLIGENCE-RELATED ACTIVITIES. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 106 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 403-6) is amended to read as follows: "APPOINTMENT OF OFFICIALS RESPONSIBLE FOR INTELLIGENCE- RELATED ACTIVITIES "SEC 106. (a) CONCURRENCE OF DCI IN CERTAIN APPOINT- MENTS.— (1) In the event of a vacancy in a position referred to in paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense shall obtain the concurrence of the Director of Central Intelligence before recommending to the President an individual for appointment to the position. If the Director does not concur in the recommendation, the Secretary may make the recommendation to the President without the Director's concurrence, but shall include in the recommendation a statement that the Director does not concur in the recommendation. "(2) Paragraph (1) applies to the following positions: "(A) The Director of the National Security Agency. "(B) The Director of the National Reconnaissance Office. "(C) The Director of the National Imagery and Mapping Agency.