Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 6.djvu/98
[…] U.S.C. 91). "(2) Clearance refused or revoked under this subsection may be granted upon filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.". (c) INLAND NAVIGATION RULES ACT OF 1980. —Section 4(d) of the Inland Navigational Rules Act of 1980 (33 U.S.C. 2072(d)) is amended to read as follows: "(d) WITHHOLDING OF CLEARANCE. — (1) If any owner, operator, or individual in charge of a vessel is liable for a penalty under this section, or if reasonable cause exists to believe that the owner, operator, or individual in charge may be subject to a penalty under this section, the Secretary of the Treasury, upon the request of the Secretary, shall with respect to such vessel refuse or revoke