Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1024
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section shall apply to contracts completed in taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act. (2) SUBSECTION (b).— The amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply for purposes of section 167(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to property placed in service after September 13, 1995. SEC. 1212. MINIMUM TAX TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANIES. (a) IN GENERAL.—Clause (i) of section 56(g)(4)(B) (relating to inclusion of items included for purposes of computing earnings and profits) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In the case of any insurance company taxable under section 831(b), this clause shall not apply to any amount not described in section 834(b).", 26 USC 56 note.