Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1109
[…] to section 9811)" after "on any failure"; (D) in subsection (d)(3), by striking "9805" and inserting "9832"; (E) in subsection (f)(1), by striking "9805(a)" and inserting "9832(a)". (3) The table of subtitles for such Code is amended by striking the item relating to subtitle K and inserting the following new item: "SUBTITLE K. Group health plan requirements.". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to group health plans for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 1998. SEC. 1532. SPECIAL RULES RELATING TO CHURCH PLANS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 9802 (relating to prohibiting discrimination against individual participants and beneficiaries based on health status) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) SPECIAL RULES FOR CHURCH PLANS.—A church plan (as defined in section 414(e)) shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this section solely because such plan requires evidence of good health for coverage of— "(1) both any employee of an employer with 10 or less employees (determined without regard to section 414(e)(3)(C)) and any self-employed individual, or "(2) any individual who enrolls after the first 90 days of initial eligibility under the plan.