Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/138
[…] " (f) MODIFICATIONS REQUIRED BY THE SECRETARY.—The Secretary may require a State to modify its application under this section, but only to the extent necessary to ensure the State's compliance with this part, if— "(1) an amendment is made to this Act, or a Federal regulation issued under this Act; "(2) a new interpretation of this Act is made by a Federal court or the State's highest court; or "(3) an official finding of noncompliance with Federal law or regulations is made with respect to the State. 20 USC 1438. "SEC. 638. USES OF FUNDS. "In addition to using funds provided under section 633 to maintain and implement the statewide system required by such section, a State may use such funds— "(1) for direct early intervention services for infants and toddlers with disabilities, and their families, under this part that are not otherwise funded through other public or private sources; "(2) to expand and improve on services for infants and toddlers and their families under this part that are otherwise available; "(3) to provide a free appropriate public education, in accordance with part B, to children with disabilities from their third birthday to the beginning of the