Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/140
[…] "(b) REDUCTION OF OTHER BENEFITS. —Nothing in this part shall be construed to permit the State to reduce medical or other assistance available or to alter eligibility under title V of the Social Security Act (relating to maternal and child health) or title XIX of the Social Security Act (relating to Medicaid for infants or toddlers with disabilities) within the State. 20 USC 1441. "SEC. 641. STATE INTERAGENCY COORDINATING COUNCIL. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—^A State that desires to receive financial assistance under this part shall establish a State interagency coordinating council. "(2) APPOINTMENT. —The council shall be appointed by the Governor. In making appointments to the council, the Governor shall ensure that the membership of the council reasonably represents the population of the State. "(3) CHAIRPERSON.— The Governor shall designate a member of the council to serve as the chairperson of the council, or shall require the council to so designate such a member.