Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/266
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

Ill STAT. 242 PUBLIC LAW 105-26—JULY 3, 1997 "(d) LIMITATION. —Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply with respect to the enforcement of a State law similar to any of the antitrust laws, with respect to charitable gift annuities, or charitable remainder trusts, created after the State enacts a statute, not later than December 8, 1998, that expressly provides that subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply with respect to such charitable gift Einnuities and such charitable remainder trusts."; and 15 USC 37a. (2) in section 3— (A) by striking paragraph (1); (B) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (1); (C) by inserting after paragraph (1), as so redesignated, the following: "(2) CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST. —The term 'charitable remainder trust' has the meaning given it in section 664(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 664(d))."; (D) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively; and (E) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following: "(4) FINAL DETERMINATION. —The term Tmal determination' includes an Intemal Revenue Service