Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/397
[…] (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS RELATING TO RURAL PRIMARY CARE HOSPITALS AND CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS.— (1) IN GENERAL. —Title XI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.) and title XVIII of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.) are each amended by striking "rural primary care" each place it appears and inserting "critical access". (2) DEFINITIONS.— Section 1861(mm) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(mm)) is amended to read as follows: " CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL; CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL SERVICES "(mm)(l) The term 'critical access hospital' means a facility certified by the Secretary as a critical access hospital under section 1820(e). "(2) The term 'inpatient critical access hospital services' means items and services, furnished to an inpatient of a critical access hospital by such facility, that would be inpatient hospital services if furnished to an inpatient of a hospital by a hospital.