Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/418
[…] for the following— "(i) entertainment, including tickets to sporting and other entertainment events; "(ii) gifts or donations; "(iii) personal use of motor vehicles; "(iv) costs for fines and penalties resulting from violations of Federal, State, or local laws; and "(v) education expenses for spouses or other dependents of providers of services, their employees or contractors.". SEC. 4321. NONDISCRIMINATION IN POST-HOSPITAL REFERRAL TO HOME HEALTH AGENCIES AND OTHER ENTITIES. (a) NOTIFICATION OF AVAILABILITY OF HOME HEALTH AGENCIES AND OTHER ENTITIES AS PART OF DISCHARGE PLANNING PROCESS.— Section 1861(ee)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1395x(ee)(2)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (D), by inserting before the period the following: ", including the availability of home health services through individuals and entities that participate in the program under this title and that serve the area in which the patient resides and that request to be listed by the hospital as available"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(H) Consistent with section 1802, the discharge plan shall— "(i) not specify or otherwise limit the qualified provider which may provide post-hospital home health services, and "(ii) identify (in a form and manner specified by the