Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/524
[…] "(C) DEEMED COMPLIANCE FOR MEDICARE MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATIONS,—At the option of a State, the requirements of subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to a medicaid managed care organization if the organization is an eligible organization with a contract in effect under section 1876 or a Medicare+Choice organization with a contract in effect under C of title XVIII and the organization has had a contract in effect under section 1903(m) at least during the previous 2-year period. (b) INCREASED FFP FOR EXTERNAL QUALITY REVIEW ORGANIZA- TIONS.— Section 1903(a)(3)(C) (42 U.S.C. 1396b(a)(3)(C)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(i)" after "(C)", and (2) by adding at the end the following new clause: "(ii) 75 percent of the sums expended with respect to costs incurred during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to the performance of independent external reviews conducted under section 1932(c)(2); and". 42 USC 1396U-2 (c) STUDIES AND REPORTS. — i^ote.