Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/686
[…] (f) EFFECTIVE DATE.— (1) IN GENERAL. — This section shall take effect on— (A) October 1, 1997; or (B) if later, the date of enactment of this Act. (2) SPECIAL RULE.— If the date of enactment of this Act is later than October 1, 1997, then any reference to October 1, 1997, in subsection (a)(1), (c)(1), or (d)(1) shall be treated as a reference to the date of enactment of this Act. SEC. 7002. GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH BENEFITS PROGRAM. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 8906 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (a) and all that follows through the end of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) and inserting the following: "(a)(1) Not later than October 1 of each year, the Office of Personnel Management shall determine the weighted average of the subscription charges that will be in effect during the following contract year with respect to— "(A) enrollments under this chapter for self alone; and "(B) enrollments under this chapter for self and family.