Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/714
[…] Ill STAT. 690 PUBLIC LAW 105-33 —AUG. 5, 1997 the term 'outlays' shall have the same meaning as 'additional outlays' in that section.". (b) TABLE OF Co>rrENTS. —The table of contents set forth in section 1(b) of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 is amended by adding after the item relating to section 313 the following new item: "Sec. 314. Adjustments.". SEC. 10115. EFFECT OF ADOPTION OF A SPECIAL ORDER OF BUSINESS IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. (a) EFFECT OF POINTS OF ORDER. —Title III of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is amended by adding after section 314 the following new section: 2 USC 645a. "EF FECT OF ADOPTION OF A SPECIAL ORDER OF BUSINESS IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES "SEC. 315. For purposes of a reported bill or joint resolution considered in the House of Representatives pursuant to a special order of business, the term 'as reported' in this title or title IV shall be considered to refer to the text made in order as an original bill or joint resolution for the purpose of amendment or to the text on which the previous question is ordered directly to passage, as the case may be.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — The table of contents set forth in section 1(b) of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 is amended by adding after the item relating to section 314 the following new item: "Sec. 315. Effect of adoption of a special order of business in the