Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/881
[…] (2) TRANSFERRED PROPERTY.—The amendments made by 26 USC 644 note, subsection (b) shall apply to sales or exchanges after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 508. TREATMENT OF LAND SUBJECT TO A QUALIFIED CONSERVA- TION EASEMENT. (a) ESTATE TAX WITH RESPECT TO LAND SUBJECT TO A QUALI- FIED CONSERVATION EASEMENT. —Section 2031 (relating to the definition of gross estate) is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) ESTATE TAX WITH RESPECT TO LAND SUBJECT TO A QUALI- FIED CONSERVATION EASEMENT. — "(1) IN GENERAL.—I f the executor makes the election described in paragraph (6), then, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, there shall be excluded from the gross estate the lesser of— "(A) the applicable percentage of the value of land subject to a