Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/983
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/983

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-34—AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 959 SEC. 1087. EXPANSION OF REQUIREMENT THAT INVOLUNTARILY CON- VERTED PROPERTY BE REPLACED WITH PROPERTY ACQUIRED FROM AN UNRELATED PERSON. (a) IN GENERAL. —Subsection (i) of section 1033 is amended to read as follows: "(i) REPLACEMENT PROPERTY MUST BE ACQUIRED FROM UNRE- LATED PERSON IN CERTAIN CASES. — "(1) IN GENERAL.— If the property which is involuntarily converted is held by a tsixpayer to which this subsection applies, subsection (a) shall not apply if the replacement property or stock is acquired from a related person. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent that the related person acquired the replacement property or stock from an unrelated person during the period applicable under subsection (a)(2)(B).