Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/211
[…] inserting "section 254(c)"; (ii) by striking "1992" and inserting "1997"; and (iii) by striking "102d Congress, 2d Session" and inserting "105th Congress, 1st Session"; and (7) by adding at the end the following: "(9) The term 'affiliate' means a business entity that has a relationship with a second business entity if, directly or indirectly— "(A) one business entity controls, or has the power to control, the other business entity; or "(B) a third party controls, or has power to control, both of the business entities.". SEC. 103. AUTHORITY TO ASSESS AND USE DRUG FEES. (a) TYPES OF FEES. — Section 736(a) (21 U.S.C. 379h(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "Beginning in fiscal year 1993" and inserting "Beginning in fiscal year 1998"; (2) in paragraph (1)— (A) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: "(B) PAYMENT.— The fee required by subparagraph (A) shall be due upon submission of the application or supplement."; (B) in subparagraph (D)—