Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/217
[…] Subtitle B—Other Improvements SEC. 111. PEDLVTRIC STUDIES OF DRUGS. Chapter V (21 U.S.C. 351 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 505 the following: "SEC. 505A. PEDIATRIC STUDIES OF DRUGS. 21 USC 355a. "(a) MARKET EXCLUSIVITY FOR NEW DRUGS.— If, prior to approval of an application that is submitted under section 505(b)(1), the Secretary determines that information relating to the use of a new drug in the pediatric population may produce health benefits in that population, the Secretary makes a written request for pediatric studies (which shall include a timeframe for completing such studies), and such studies are completed within any such timeframe and the reports thereof submitted in accordance with subsection (d)(2) or accepted in accordance with subsection (d)(3)— "(l)(A)(i) the period referred to in subsection (c)(3)(D)(ii) of section 505, and in subsection (j)(4)(D)(ii) of such section, is deemed to be five years and six months rather than five years, and the references in subsections (c)(3)(D)(ii) and (j)(4)(D)(ii) of such section to four years, to