Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/250
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/250

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

Ill STAT. 2338 PUBLIC LAW 105-115—NOV. 21, 1997 "(iv) This subparagraph has no legal effect after the expiration of the five-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997.". (c) SECTION 515(d).—Section 515(d) (21 U.S.C. 360e(d)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)(A), by adding after and below clause (ii) the following: "In making the determination whether to approve or deny the application, the Secretary shall rely on the conditions of use included in the proposed labeling as the basis for determining whether or not there is a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness, if the proposed labeling is neither false nor misleading. In determining whether or not such labeling is false or misleading, the Secretary shall fairly evaluate all material facts pertinent to the proposed labeling."; and (2) by adding after paragraph (5) (as added by section 202(2)) the following: "(6)(A)(i) A supplemental application shall be required for any change to a device subject to an approved application under this subsection that affects safety or effectiveness, unless such change is a