Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/256
[…] "(c) DURATION.— Tl ie authority provided by this section terminates— "(1) 5 years after the date on which the Secretary notifies Congress that at least 2 persons accredited under subsection (b) are available to review at least 60 percent of the submissions under section 510(k), or "(2) 4 years after the date on which the Secretary notifies Congress that the Secretary has made a determination described in paragraph (2)(B) of subsection (a) for at least 35 percent of the devices that are subject to review under paragraph (1) of such subsection, whichever occurs first.". (b) RECORDKEEPING.— Section 704 (21 U.S.C. 374) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(f)(1) A person accredited under section 523 to review reports made under section 510(k) and make recommendations of initial classifications of devices to the Secretary shall maintain records documenting the training qualifications of the person and the employees of the person, the procedures used by the person for handling confidential information, the compensation arrangements made by the person, and the procedures used by the person to identify and avoid conflicts of interest. Upon the request of an officer or employee designated by the Secretary, the person shall permit the officer or employee, at all reasonable times, to have access to, to copy, and to verify, the records. "(2) Within 15 days after the receipt of a written request from the Secretary to a person accredited under section 523 for copies of records described in paragraph (1), the person shall produce the copies of the records at the place designated by the Secretary.".