Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/288
[…] LAW 105-115—NOV. 21, 1997 any labeling on which a name for such drug or ingredient is used) shall be printed prominently and in type at least half as large as that used thereon for any proprietary name or designation for such drug or ingredient, except that to the extent that compliance with the requirements of subclause (ii) or (iii) of clause (A) or this clause is impracticable, exemptions shall be established by regulations promulgated by the Secretary.". (d) COSMETICS. — Subchapter F of chapter VTI, as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following: 21 USC 379s. "SEC. 752. PREEMPTION FOR LABELING OR PACKAGING OF COSMETICS. "(a) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in subsection (b), (d), or (e), no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement for labeling or packaging of a cosmetic that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement specifically applicable to a particular cosmetic or class of cosmetics under this Act, the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.), or the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (15 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.).