Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/513
[…] under section 302(b), until the applicant meets the requirements of section 302(a).". SEC. 213. PRIVATE CAPITAL. Section 103(9)(B)(iii) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 662(9)(B)(iii)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subclauses (I) and (II) as subclauses (II) and (III), respectively; and (2) by inserting before subclause (II) (as redesignated) the following: "(I) funds obtained from the business revenues (excluding any governmental appropriation) of any federally chartered or government-sponsored corporation established prior to October 1, 1987;". SEC. 214. FEES. Section 301 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 681) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(e) FEES. — "(1) IN GENERAL. — The Administration may prescribe fees to be paid by each applicant for a license to operate as a small business investment company under this Act.