Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/513
[…] "(2) USE OF AMOUNTS.— Fees collected under this subsection— "(A) shall be deposited in the account for salaries and expenses of the Administration; and "(B) are authorized to be appropriated solely to cover the costs of licensing examinations.". SEC. 215. SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT COMPANY PROGRAM REFORM. (a) BANK INVESTMENTS.— Section 302(b) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 682(b)) is amended by striking "1956," and all that follows before the period and inserting the following: "1956, any national bank, or any member bank of the Federal Reserve System or nonmember insured bank to the extent permitted under applicable State law, may invest in any 1 or more small business investment companies, or in any entity established to invest solely in small business investment companies, except that in no event shall the total amount of such investments of any such bank exceed 5 percent of the capital and surplus of the bank". 39-194O-97- 17:QL3Part3