Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/513
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/513

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-135—DEC. 2, 1997 111 STAT. 2601 year" and inserting "any 1 or more of the 4 subsequent fiscal years". SEC. 212. UNDERSERVED AREAS. Section 301(c)(4)(B) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 681(c)(4)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) LEVERAGE. —An applicant licensed pursuant to the exception provided in this paragraph shall not be eligible to receive leverage as a licensee until the applicant satisfies the requirements of section 302(a), unless the applicant— "(i) files an application for a license not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the Small Business Reauthorization Act of 1997; "(ii) is located in a State that is not served by a licensee; and "(iii) agrees to be limited to 1 tier of leverage available