Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/533
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/533

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-135—DEC. 2, 1997 111 STAT. 2621 than 0.15 percent of that extramural budget specifically in connection with STTR programs that meet the requirements of this section and any policy directives and regulations issued under this section.", (b) REPORTS AND OUTREACH.— (1) IN GENERAL. — Section 9 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638) is amended— (A) in subsection (o)— (i) by redesignating paragraphs (8) through (11) as paragraphs (10) through (13), respectively; and (ii) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following: "(8) include, as part of its annual performance plan as required by subsections (a) and (b) of section 1115 of title 31, United States Code, a section on its STTR program, and shall submit such section to the Committee on Small Business of the Senate, and the Committee on Science and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives; "(9) collect such data from awardees as is necessary to assess STTR program outputs and outcomes;"; (B) in subsection (e)(4)(A), by striking "(ii)"; and (C) by adding at the end the following: " (s) OUTREACH.— "(1) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE STATE.— In this subsection, the term 'eligible State' means