Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/777
[…] Section 7602 (relating to examination of books and witnesses) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: " (d) LIMITATION ON EXAMINATION ON UNREPORTED INCOME. — The Secretary shall not use financial status or economic reality examination techniques to determine the existence of unreported income of any taxpayer unless the Secretary has a reasonable indication that there is a likelihood of such unreported income.". SEC. 3413. SOFTWARE TRADE SECRETS PROTECTION. (a) IN GENERAL. — Subchapter A of chapter 78 (relating to examination and inspection) is amended by redesignating section 7612 as section 7613 and by inserting after 7611 the following new section: " SEC. 7612. SPECIAL PROCEDURES FOR SUMMONSES FOR COMPUTER SOFTWARE. "(a) GENERAL RULE. —For purposes of this title— "(1) except as provided in subsection (b), no summons may be issued under this title, and the Secretary may not begin any action under section 7604 to enforce any summons to produce or analyze any tax-related computer software source code; and "(2) any software and related materials which are provided to the Secretary under this title shall be subject to the safeguards under subsection (c).