Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/826
[…] of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT PLAN.— For purposes of this section— "(1) a simplified employee pension or a simple retirement account may not be designated as a Roth IRA; and "(2) contributions to any such pension or account shall not be taken into account for purposes of subsection (c)(2)(B).". (c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 303 OF 1997 ACT. — (1) Section 72(t)(8)(E) of the 1986 Code is amended— (A) by striking "120 days" and inserting "120th day"; and (B) by striking "60 days" and inserting "60th day". (2)(A) Section 402(c)(4) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (A), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting ", and", by inserting at the end the following new subparagraph: "(C) any hardship distribution described in section 401(k)(2)(B)(i)(IV).". (B) Section 403(b)(8)(B) of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting "(including paragraph (4)(C) thereof)" after "section 402(c)". Applicability.