Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/50
[…] "(4) NORMAL OPERATING LEVEL.— The term 'normal operating level', when applied to the Fund, means an equity ratio specified by the Board, which shall be not less than 1.2 percent and not more than 1.5 percent.". 12 USC 1782 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.— This section and the amendments made "^oteby this section shall become effective on January 1 of the first calendar year beginning more than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act. SEC. 303. ACCESS TO LIQUIDITY. Section 204 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1784) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(f) ACCESS TO LIQUIDITY.— The Board shall— "(1) periodically assess the potential liquidity needs of each insured credit union, and the options that the credit union has available for meeting those needs; and "(2) periodically assess the potential liquidity needs of insured credit unions as a group, and the options that insured credit unions have available for meeting those needs.